Monday, June 9, 2008

Planetary Mojo?

Ya...still having some insomnia issues...anyone else???

I know a few people that are having some kind of freakish sleep lately too.
Could it be the planets???
Or just the change from relatively pleasant weather to stupid stifling hot humid muggy nastiness?

Regardless, I kinda like the planetary alignment thing...appeals to my sense of nonsense.
On that vain, and of course cause my brain isn't working 100% (or even 50%) I decided to troll around looking at Astrology stuff. For fun, mind you, but this one I thought was interesting.
And rather spot-on. 

"Seduction by the Signs".... (and yes, I am a Scorpio...and yes, the majority of this is true)


You and Your Scorpio

Do ...

... look as scrumptious as possible whenever you're in your Scorpio's presence. They will appreciate natural sex appeal -- or what appears to be natural.

... be ready and willing to talk in great detail about your fantasies and your dirty little secrets.

... share all: Your Scorpio will want to know all your hidden desires and will probably want to fulfill them. (Oh YA baby...lol)

... invest in some satin sheets and scented candles. Your Scorpio will provide the seduction music and the massage.

... become comfortable with the feeling that you're being devoured head to toe by the intense Scorpionic gaze. When your Scorpio stares into your eyes, they won't have to say a word for you to know what's on their mind.

... let go: You will enter into a deeper, more intense relationship than you might have imagined possible. Your Scorpio will be the most passionate, magnetic all-consuming partner you have ever known. (awww shucks, I'm blushing...)

Don't ...

... accuse a Scorpio of being faithless or toying with your emotions. They will take it as a serious insult. Scorpio is one of the most faithful and devoted Signs. (Very true, I have never cheated, nor do I ever plan to and I say what I mean and mean what I say, sometimes to my detriment but wtf)

... even think about arousing a Scorpio's jealousy, either intentionally or thoughtlessly. Your Scorpio could lash out violently, becoming angry or overly possessive. (Um, ok, maybe a little...but I'm working on it!)

... tease a Scorpio about their performance in bed. Scorpions are renowned for their sexual prowess, and they usually are quite proud of their reputation. (NOTE: definitely true, do not mock, ever, EVER...lol)

... forget launching your own emotional fireworks or dramatic displays without considering the consequences. Your Scorpio may counteract with an intensity that you're not willing or able to match. (So so true, so true it's scary)



So all in good fun, right? Except they forgot to mention a couple of things...but they couldn't get TOO naughty I guess...
Go check yours out and let me know if it is even close to correct...

xo
cheekie

3 comments:

Craze said...

I've had some sleep issues as well lately. I too, will blame it on teh planetary lineup, the upcoming full moon and the longer days. I get along great with scorpio women but have vowed to never date another scorpio man in my life!

cheekie said...

hmmmm you must be a gemini!...lol.
or some sensible sign, like libra, capricorn or aries...they can never stand our 'penchant' for drama

;-)

lisa q. said...

Awwww I wanna be a Scorpio! I'm a "sensible" Libra. Did you see mine? Boring!!!